Learn about the long history of Georgian wine-making during this full Wine Day Tour from Tbilisi. Explore the Kakheti wine region including stops at four different wineries, with a focus on organic wines. Sample several wines alongside freshly baked Georgian bread and cheeses. Meet local winemakers and hear stories about their craft. A traditional barbecue lunch is included.
• Cities: Sighnaghi, Telavi
• Wineries: Vellino, Okro wines, Mosmieri
In the morning  after a complimentary greeting and pick up from our guide  at  9:30 guests will be driven towards  Kakheti region. In an hour we will reach the very first stop :  Georgian home bread bakery, where we will taste freshly baked Georgian bread called  “Shoti” and different varieties of cheese.
Afterwards we will drive 20 minutes more to reach first  Organic winery called Vellino.  A young and superbly successful wine maker Beqa Jimsheladze  will lead us into his lovely wine cellar.
The next Organic winery  we are visiting is called “Okro wines”  and is located in the city of love – Sighnaghi. The city is also known with its defensive town wall all around it and is worth it to see.
This winery offers us a stunning view Over  Alazany valley with a background of Greater Caucasus Mountain Range  and the most important:  sky high quality Organic wine. The owner called Jenny will lead us into her usual  Paradise.
By the time we are finished enjoying the best  Okro wines,  we head towards  Mosmieri (in Georgian language  Mosmieri means wine addicted man)  winery for lunch. Georgia is well knows with its delicious food and especially People from  Kakheti love to impress visitors with their local food.  Mosmieri winery is situated at  the famous  Alazani valley. The beautiful  wine  restaurant with a lovely view will  warm up  our minds to get set for marvelous  BBQ lunch.  (Please note : Mosmieri Winery  DO NOT PROVIDE Organic wine, but the extremely high quality  Georgian and  European styled wines! a place for a comparison) .
The last attraction of this fantastic day will be visit to Qvevri (special Georgian clay jar used for wine making) maker Zaza, near town Telavi. He will lead us into his fine workshop, and we will try his exclusive white wine.
At the end of the day as we feel satisfied with gorgeous food, Stunning landscapes and world’s best Organic wines we head towards  Tbilisi.
Pick up and drop off point is costumers hotel.